Concert Archive

December 11, 2018
19.30

August Everding, Saal, Grünwald, Germany

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin.

Brahms – Sonata in G, Op 78

John Adams. Road Movies

Prokofiev  Sonata in D, Op 94

December 10, 2018
13.00

Wigmore Hall, London

BBC R3  Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin.

Brahms – Sonata in G, Op 78

John Adams – Road Movies

 

November 27, 2018
19.30

Konservatoriets Koncertsal, Copenhagen, Denmark

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin.

Brahms – Sonata in G, Op 78

John Adams. Road Movies

Prokofiev  Sonata in D, Op 94

November 26, 2018
19.30

Bamberg Concert Hall, Bavaria, Germany

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin.

Brahms – Sonata in G, Op 78

John Adams. Road Movies

Prokofiev  Sonata in D, Op 94

November 25, 2018
19.00

Schloss Elmau, Bavaria, Germany

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin.

Brahms – Sonata in G, Op 78

John Adams. Road Movies

Prokofiev  Sonata in D, Op 94

November 8, 2018
20.00

Os Agostos, Algarve, Portugal

Solo recital

Brahms, Liszt, Debussy

November 6, 2018
20.00

Os Agostos, Algarve, Portugal

Solo recital

Brahms, Ravel, Schubert, Bach

October 27, 2018
19.30

Halesworth Arts Festival, The Cut, Halesworth, Suffolk

Solo recital

Bach.        Capriccio in B flat ‘On the departure of a beloved brother’ BWV 992

Schubert  Sonata in C Minor, D958

Brahms. 6 Klavierstücke, Op 118

Ravel.      Gaspard de la Nuit

October 26, 2018
17.30

Oxford Lieder Festival, Holywell Music Rooms, Oxford

Two Piano concert with Katya Apekisheva

Debussy (arranged Ravel). Three Nocturnes

Rachmaninoff   Suite no 1, Fantasie-Tableaux, Op 5

October 20, 2018
19.30

Cambridge University Musical Society, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Mozart Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat, K 365 with Ryan Wigglesworth and the Cambridge University Orchestra

October 15, 2018
13.00

Wigmore Hall, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Recital with Nicholas Daniel, oboe.

 

Bach                        Sinfonia to Easter Oratorio
Pavel Haas             Suite
Julian Anderson   The Bearded Lady
Stravinsky.             Russian Maiden’s Song (Marva 1922)
York Bowen           Sonata

October 6, 2018
19.00

London Piano Festival, Kings Place

LPF TWO PIANO MARATHON

DEBUSSY  En blanc et noir  with Stephen Kovacevich

BAX  The Poisoned Fountain & Hardanger   with Margaret Fingerhut

ADÈS  Concert Paraphrase from Powder her Face  with Katya Apekisheva

 

https://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/classical/two-piano-marathon-stephen-kovacevich-margaret-fingerhut-katya-apekisheva-charles-owen/

October 3, 2018
19.30

London Piano Festival, Kings Place

LPF OPENING CONCERT

Solo & Two Piano programme with Katya Apekisheva

RAVEL  Gaspard de la Nuit

DEBUSSY (arranged Ravel)   Nocturnes

MILHAUD  Scaramouche

 

https://www.kingsplace.co.uk/whats-on/classical/charles-owen-katya-apekisheva/

September 26, 2018
13.00

Ludlow Festival, St Laurence’s Church

Bach         Capriccio in B flat ‘On the departure of a beloved brother’ ,BWV 992

Schubert  Sonata in C Minor, D 958

Ravel        Gaspard de la Nuit

September 10, 2018
10.00

Open Chamber Music, IMS, Prussia Cove, Cornwall

August 2, 2018
10.00

Music at Albignac, Albi, France

2–9 August

Piano Summer School Masterclasses

August 1, 2018
19.30

St Endellion Summer Festival, Cornwall

RAVEL Piano Concerto in G Major with the St Endellion Festival Orchestra conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth

July 28, 2018
21.45

Ryedale Festival, Yorkshire. Pickering Parish Church

Soli Deo Gloria 4

A Bach recital with readings by Alex Jennings

Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971

Capriccio in B flat ‘On the departure of a beloved brother’ ,BWV 992

Partita no 4 in D major, BWV 828

July 7, 2018
11.00

Cheltenham Music Festival, Pittville Pump Room

Mozart & Beethoven Quintets for Piano & Wind with the Haffner Ensemble

Ravel ‘Une Barque sur l’Océan’

June 21, 2018
19.00

Mozart Festival, Warsaw Royal Castle, Poland

Mozart Piano Quartets in G minor, K478 & E flat K 493

with the Camerata Quartet

June 16, 2018
19.30

Sowerby Music, Yorkshire

Solo recital

Bach        English Suite no 3 in G minor, BWV 808

Ravel       ‘Une Barque sur l’Océan’

Ravel.       ‘Ondine’

Debussy  Estampes

Schubert  Sonata in C Minor, D 958

May 28, 2018
10.00

Recording Session at the Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

Brahms – Piano Music,Op 76, Op 79 Op 118

May 27, 2018
10.00

Recording session at the Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

Brahms – Piano Music,Op 76, Op 79 Op 118

May 26, 2018
10.00

Recording session at the Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

Brahms – Piano Music,Op 76, Op 79 Op 118

May 17, 2018
14.00

Eton College, Windsor.

Masterclasses

May 13, 2018
15.00

Dillington House, Ilminster, Somerset

ELGAR  Piano Quintet with the Piatti Quartet

April 25, 2018
13.00

Richard Attenborough Centre, Leicester University, Leicester.

Solo Recital

Brahms  8 Klavierstücke, Op 76

Brahms   6 Klavierstücke, Op 118

Schumann/Liszt Liebeslied Widmung, S566a

Liszt ‘Au bord d’une source’ from Années de Pèlerinage I

Wagner/Liszt Isolde’s Liebestod, S447

April 21, 2018
19.30

Hebden Bridge Piano Festival, Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire

Piano Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

 

JS Bach (arr. György Kurtág) Chorale Preludes

SCHUBERT      Sonata in C Major ‘Grand Duo’, D 812

DEBUSSY          Petite Suite

STRAVINSKY   The Rite of Spring

April 12, 2018
19.30

Fundraising Gala for London Piano Festival, 22, Mansfield St, London

A Fundraising Gala on behalf of the London Piano Festival.

at the home of Bob & Elisabeth Boas, 22 Mansfield St, London W1G 9NR

Margaret Fingerhut, Katya Apekisheva & Charles Owen will play solos & duos by –
Bach/Kurtág, Brahms, Schubert, Rachmaninov, Prokofiev, Debussy, Ireland & Leighton


 
Tickets
Concert, post-concert drinks and canapés £70

RSVP 
Please send an email to boas22m@btinternet.com
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7436 0344

April 7, 2018
19.00

Kings Place, York Way, London

MOZART – Piano Concerto no 16 in D Major, K451

Aurora Orchestra conducted by Nicholas Collon

April 6, 2018
19.30

Colyer-Fergusson Hall, University of Kent, Canterbury

MOZART – Piano Concerto no 16 in D Major,K451

Aurora Orchestra conducted by Nicholas Collon

March 16, 2018
19.30

The Sage Gateshead, Newcastle

JS BACH Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052

Hallé Orchestra conducted by Sir Mark Elder

March 15, 2018
19.30

Bridgewater Hall,Manchester

JS BACH Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052

Hallé Orchestra conducted by Sir Mark Elder

March 14, 2018
19.30

Chester Music Society, St Mary’s Centre, Chester

JS BACH  Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

January 31, 2018
20.00

Kings Place, York Way, London

TIME UNWRAPPED – ‘LET THERE BE LIGHT’

JS Bach (arr. György Kurtág) Chorale Preludes

Messiaen Visions de l’Amen

 With Katya Apekisheva, piano

January 27, 2018
19.30

St Michael’s Church, Highgate, London

BACH – Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052

Haydn Chamber Orchestra conducted by Jonathan Bloxham

November 29, 2017
19.30

Repton School

Solo Recital
J.S. Bach                               Partita No.4 in D, BWV 828

Brahms                                  2 Rhapsodies, Op79

Schumann/Liszt                    Liebeslied Widmung, S566a
Liszt                                        ‘Au bord d’une source’
Wagner/Liszt                         Isolde’s Liebestod, S447

Ravel                                       Gaspard de la Nuit

October 25, 2017
10.00

Recording sessions for ABRSM, Menuhin Hall, Surrey

October 24, 2017
10.00

Recording sessions for ABRSM, Menuhin Hall, Surrey

October 22, 2017
15.00

Darlington Piano Society

Solo Recital

Bach                                       Partita no 4 in D, BWV 828

Faure                                     Barcarolles nos 1,4 & 5
Brahms                                  Six Piano Pieces,Op 118

Schumann/Liszt                   Liebeslied Widmung, S566a
Liszt                                        ‘Au bord d’une source’
Wagner/Liszt                        Isolde’s Liebestod, S447

October 19, 2017
13.00

Imperial College, South Kensington, London

Solo recital

Brahms  Six Piano Pieces, Op 118

Schumann/Liszt Liebeslied Widmung, S566a

Liszt ‘Au bord d’une source’ from Années de Pèlerinage I

Wagner/Liszt Isolde’s Liebestod, S447

October 18, 2017
16.30

Wigmore Hall, London

Bach Masterclass for Wigmore Hall Education Department.

October 14, 2017
14.30

1901 Arts Club, Waterloo

Masterclasses for London Piano Circle

October 13, 2017
13.30

Steinway Hall, Marylebone Lane, London

Masterclasses

October 12, 2017
12.30

Steinway Hall, Marylebone Lane, London

Masterclasses

October 8, 2017
11.00

London Piano Festival, Kings Place

POULENC  Babar the Elephant with Narrator Simon Callow

October 7, 2017
19.30

London Piano Festival, Kings Place

John Adams Hallelujah Junction (1996) (Danny Driver & Charles Owen)

Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (Owen & Apekisheva)

Elena Langer RedMare (London Piano Festival Commission; World Premiere) (Owen & Apekisheva)

 

October 5, 2017
19.30

London Piano Festival, Kings Place

Solo and Two Piano recital with Katya Apekisheva

Brahms Two Rhapsodies, Op. 79

Schumann/Liszt Liebeslied Widmung, S566a

Liszt ‘Au bord d’une source’ from Années de Pèlerinage I

Wagner/Liszt Isolde’s Liebestod, S447
Rachmaninov Suite No. 2, Op. 17 for two pianos

Borodin (arr. Babin) Polovtsian Dances for two pianos

 

September 30, 2017
19.30

Whitstable Music Society

JONATHAN DOVE  Piano Quintet with the Sacconi Quartet

September 29, 2017
18.30

City of London School for Girls, Barbican, London

Recital and Masterclass

September 21, 2017
19.30

Leicester International Music Festival, New Walk Museum, Leicester

Six concerts between 21st – 23rd of September with works by Schumann & Bach

Full programme at – www.leicesterinternationalmusicfestival.org

August 25, 2017
19.30

Music in Country Churches, The Church of St Peter & St Paul, Clare, Sudbury, Suffolk

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

Works for Four Hands by Mozart, Schubert, Brahms & Debussy

August 12, 2017
10.00

Piano Summer School, Albignac, Albi, France

Piano masterclasses – 12th-19th of August

August 8, 2017
10.00

Recording sessions at Kings Place

RACHMANINOFF  – Suites nos 1 & 2, 6 Morceaux with Katya Apekisheva

August 7, 2017
10.00

Recording sessions at Kings Place

RACHMANINOFF – Suites nos 1 & 2, 6 Morceaux with Katya Apekisheva

August 6, 2017
10.00

Recording session at Kings Place

RACHMANINOFF – Suites nos 1 & 2, 6 Morceaux with Katya Apekisheva

August 5, 2017
10.00

Recording session at Kings Place

RACHMANINOFF – Suites nos 1 & 2, 6 Morceaux with Katya Apekisheva

July 26, 2017
19.30

St Endellion Summer Festival, North Cornwall

SCHUMANN Piano Concerto in a minor, Op 54

St Endellion Festival Orchestra conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth

July 10, 2017
19.30

Milton Court, Barbican, London

Two Piano Recital with Katya Apekisheva

RACHMANINOFF   Suite no 1 Fantasie-Tableaux, Op 5

RACHMANINOFF   Suite no 2, Op 17

RACHMANINOFF  Symphonic Dances, Op 45

July 2, 2017
14.00 & 19.00

Cheltenham Music Festival

MENDELSSOHN WEEKEND at SYDE MANOR

Programme to include Variations Serieuses, Op 54, Piano Trios Op49 & Op 66, Cello Sonata in D Major, Op 58, Lieder.

With Guy Johnston, Giovanni Guzzo and Marcus Farnsworth

July 1, 2017
14.00 and 19.00

Cheltenham Music Festival

MENDELSSOHN WEEKEND at SYDE MANOR

Programme to include Variations Serieuses, Op 54, Piano Trios Op49 & Op 66, Cello Sonata in D Major, Op 58 and Lieder.

With Guy Johnston,Giovanni Guzzo and Marcus Farnsworth

June 20, 2017
19.30

Fundraising Gala for London Piano Festival, 22, Mansfield St, London

Tuesday 20 June
at the home of Bob & Elisabeth Boas, 22 Mansfield St, London W1G 9NR

7.30pm Concert with performances by
Danny Driver, Katya Apekisheva & Charles Owen
Drinks and canapés afterwards
 
Tickets
Concert, post-concert drinks and canapés £70
(£30 payable to The Nicholas Boas Trading Co plus £40 donation in aid of the second run of the London Piano Festival to The Nicholas Boas Charitable Trust)
Press tickets available on request

RSVP 
Please send an email to boas22m@btinternet.com
Telephone: +44 (0)20 7436 0344

June 16, 2017
13.00

Ludlow Festival, St Laurence’s Church, Ludlow, Shropshire

MENDELSSOHN    Variations serieuses, Op 54

BACH                Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV 825
BRAHMS          2 Rhapsodies, Op 79
BRAHMS          4 Piano Pieces, Op 119

June 2, 2017
10.00

Recording session at the Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

Brahms – Piano Music  Op 116, Op 117, Op 119

June 1, 2017
10.00

Recording session at the Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

Brahms – Piano Music, Op 116, Op 117, Op 119

May 23, 2017
19.30

Middle Temple Music Society, Temple, London

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

Schubert, Rachmaninoff

May 16, 2017
14.00

Eton College, Windsor

Masterclass

May 9, 2017
19.30

Bavarian Radio Studio, Munich, Germany

Violin & Piano recital with Augustin Hadelich

BEETHOVEN         Sonata in a minor, Op 23

SCHNITTKE           Sonata No 1 (1963)

MOZART                Sonata in A Major, KV 305

STRAVINSKY        Divertimento

TSCHAIKOVSKY  Valse-Scherzo

May 8, 2017
19.30

Bamberg, Germany

Violin & Piano recital with Augustin Hadelich

BEETHOVEN         Sonata in a minor, Op 23

SCHNITTKE           Sonata No 1 (1963)

MOZART                Sonata in A Major, KV 305

STRAVINSKY        Divertimento

TSCHAIKOVSKY  Valse-Scherzo

May 2, 2017
12.00

St Paul’s Girls’ School, Hammersmith London

Solo recital and masterclass

BACH         Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV 825

BRAHMS   2 Rhapsodies, Op 79

BRAHMS   7 Fantasien, Op 116

 

April 30, 2017
15.00

Old Granary Studio, Beccles, Suffolk

Solo recital

 

CHOPIN     24 Preludes, Op 28

BRAHMS   2 Rhapsodies, Op 79

BRAHMS   7 Fantasien, Op 116

BRAHMS   4 Piano Pieces, Op 119

April 28, 2017
19.00

Pushkin House, Bloomsbury, London

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

STRAVINSKY           Petrushka

RACHMANINOFF  Six Morceaux, Op 11

RAVEL                      Rhapsodie Espagnole

March 15, 2017
13.00

Richard Attenborough Centre, Leicester University

Solo Recital  –

CHOPIN     10 Preludes, Op 28

BRAHMS   2 Rhapsodies, Op 79

BRAHMS   3, Intermezzi, Op 117

BRAHMS   4 Piano Pieces, Op 119

March 9, 2017
14.00

Steinway Hall, Marylebone Lane, London

Masterclasses

February 24, 2017
16.00

Goldsmiths, University of London SE14 6NW

Masterclass

January 29, 2017
11.30

Dillington House, Ilminster, Somerset

Dvorak & Jonathan Dove Piano Quintets with the Sacconi Quartet

January 20, 2017
14.00

Steinway Hall, Marylebone Lane, London

Masterclass

January 18, 2017
14.00

Steinway Hall, Marylebone Lane, London

Masterclass for Solihull School

December 15, 2016
13.00

Leicester Lunchtime Concerts, New Walk Museum, Leicester

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

POULENC   Sonata for Four Hands

DEBUSSY   Petite Suite

RAVEL        Rhapsodie Espagnole

BIZET          Jeux d’enfants

December 13, 2016
19.30

Cockermouth Music Society, Cumbria

Oboe & Piano recital with Nicholas Daniel

 

JS BACH  Sonata in E flat, BWV 1031

THEA MUSGRAVE  Night Windows

YORK BOWEN  Sonata, Op 85

PAVEL HAAS  Suite Op 17

SCHUMANN   3 Pieces in Folkstyle, Op 102

JS BACH  Sonata in g minor, BWV 1030b

December 1, 2016
13.00

Imperial College, London

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

POULENC   Sonata for Four Hands

DEBUSSY    Petite Suite

RAVEL         Rhapsodie Espagnole

November 29, 2016
19.30

Menuhin Hall, Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham, Surrey

Two Piano Recital with Katya Apekisheva

RACHMANINOFF   Suite no 1, Op 5

RAVEL   Rhapsodie Espagnole

NICO MUHLY  Fast Patterns

RACHMANINOFF  Symphonic Dances, Op 45

LUTOSLAWSKI  Paganini Variations

November 18, 2016
12.00

Steinway Hall, Marylebone Lane, London

Masterclasses

November 17, 2016
19.30

Music at 22 Mansfield Street

Menuhin School Alumni Gala Concert

with Paul Watkins, James Boyd, Boris Kucharsky & Gabi Lester.

BRAHMS     Violin & Piano Sonata in G Major, Op 78

DVORAK     Piano Quintet, Op 81

November 17, 2016
14.00

Steinway Hall, Marylebone Lane, London

Masterclass for Eton College

November 9, 2016
10.00

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff

Masterclasses

November 8, 2016
14.00

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff

Masterclasses

October 26, 2016
20.00

Apollon International Arts Festival, Paphos, Cyprus

Three concerts on the 26th, 27th & 28th of October. Chamber music to include works by Dvorak, Franck, Beethoven and Fauré.

With Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Katharine Gowers, Krzysztof Chorzelski & Guy Johnston

 

 

https://bachtrack.com/festival/apollon-international-arts-festival

October 20, 2016
13.00

New Walk Museum, Leicester

Recital with Nicholas Daniel, oboe

JS BACH                     Sonata in E flat BWV1031

SCHUMANN              3 Romances, op.94

EDMUND RUBBRA  Sonata for oboe and piano in C op.100

JS BACH                     Sonata in A Major BWV 1032

 

 

 

October 15, 2016
12.00

Stapleford Granary, Centre for Music and the Arts, Cambridge

Recital and Masterclass

JS BACH           Partita no 2 in c minor, BWV 826

LISZT                Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude

RAVEL              Gaspard de la Nuit

 

October 8, 2016
11.30

London Piano Festival, Kings Place, London

Solo recital
Bach – Partita no 1 in B flat BWV 825
Bach – Partita no 2 in c minor BWV 826
Bach – Partita no 4 in D Major BWV 828

 

October 8, 2016
19.00

London Piano Festival, Kings Place, London

Two Piano Gala

DEBUSSY   Lindaraja –  Prélude à l’apres-midi d’un faune

Stephen Kovacevich & Charles Owen

 

RACHMANINOFF     Suite no 1

Charles Owen & Katya Apekisheva

 

NICO MUHLY   Fast Patterns (World Premiere)

Charles Owen & Katya Apekisheva

 

 

September 23, 2016
19.30

York Chamber Music Festival, Jack Lyons Hall, York University

Three concerts on the 23rd.24th & 25th of September.

Programme to include a solo recital, a violin & piano recital with Ben Baker and the piano quintets by Franck & Bridge,

September 15, 2016
19.30

Leicester International Music Festival, New Walk Museum, Leicester

Concerts on the 15th,16th and 17th of September

Full programme details and list of artists available at

www.leicesterinternationalmusicfestival.org.uk

 

August 28, 2016
15.00

Cratfield, Suffolk. Blyth Valley Chamber Music

JS BACH          English Suite no 3 in g minor, BWV 808

CHOPIN           Three Nocturnes, Op 9

CHOPIN           Three Nocturnes, Op 15

LISZT                Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude

RAVEL              Gaspard de la Nuit

 

 

August 3, 2016
10.00

Piano Summer School, Albignac, Albi, France

Piano masterclasses – 3rd to the 11th of August

www.albignacmusic.co

July 26, 2016
15.00

Ryedale Festival, St Mary’s Priory Church, Old Malton,Yorkshire,

MAHLER          Piano Quartet in A minor

MACMILLAN   Cumnock Fair

MACMILLAN   Four Little Tributes

With Principals of the Royal Northern Sinfonia

July 23, 2016
17.00

Restoration House, Rochester, Kent

Solo recital on an 1824 Jirikowsky fortepiano

BEETHOVEN  Sonata in D Major, Op 10, no 3

BEETHOVEN  Sonata in E flat Major, Op 81a ‘Les Adieux’

BEETHOVEN Sonata in A flat Major, Op 110

July 13, 2016
20.00

The Sage, Gateshead, Newcastle

MAHLER          Piano Quartet in A minor

MACMILLAN   Cumnock Fair

MOZART           Piano Quartet in G minor, K478

 

With Principals of the Royal Northern Sinfonia

July 1, 2016
19.30

Droitwich Concert Club, Droitwich, Worcestershire

 

JS BACH          English Suite no 3 in g minor, BWV 808

BEETHOVEN  Sonata in c sharp minor, Op 27 no 2, Moonlight

CHOPIN           Three Nocturnes, Op 9

CHOPIN           Three Nocturnes, Op 15

RAVEL              Gaspard de la Nuit

 

June 29, 2016
14.00

Steinway Hall, Marylebone Lane, London

Masterclass

June 24, 2016
10.00

Recording session at All Saints Church, East Finchley

Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet with the Sacconi Quartet

June 23, 2016
10.00

Recording session at All Saints Church, East Finchley

Jonathan Dove  Piano Quintet with the Sacconi Quartet

June 5, 2016
09.00

Recording session at the Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

JS BACH

Partita no 6 in e minor, BWV 830

 

June 4, 2016
09.00

Recording session at the Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

JS BACH

Partita no 3 in a minor, BWV 827

May 24, 2016
14.00

Eton College, Windsor.

Masterclass

May 22, 2016
19.30

Sacconi Quartet Chamber Music Festival, Folkestone

JONATHAN DOVE    Piano Quintet with the Sacconi Quartet

May 21, 2016
19.30

Wigmore Hall, London

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin.

SCHUMANN    Sonata in a minor, Op 105

JANÁČEK         Sonata

PREVIN            Tango, Song & Dance (2001)

May 6, 2016
19.30

Bialystok, Poland

MENDELSSOHN  Concerto in d minor for Violin, Piano & String Orchestra, MWV 04

Yuri Zhislin, violin, Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Orchestra.

April 30, 2016
14.30

Oxford May Music, St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Piano duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

POULENC                Sonata for Four Hands

STRAVINSKY          Petrushka

CHAMINADE          Two Romances

RAVEL                      Rhapsodie Espagnole

RACHMANINOFF  Six Morceaux, Op 11

April 29, 2016
19.30

JPD Hall, St Hilda’s College, Oxford

Recital with Nicholas Daniel, oboe

 

JS BACH                     Sonata in E flat BWV1031

SCHUMANN              3 Romances, op.94

PAVEL HAAS             Suite for oboe and piano, op.17

JS BACH                     Sonata in A Major BWV 1032

EDMUND RUBBRA  Sonata for oboe and piano in C op.100

YORK BOWEN           Sonata for oboe and piano, op.85

April 26, 2016
18.30

Rhinegold Live, Conway Hall, Red Lion Square, London

Piano duo recital with Katya Apekisheva and Stravinsky Piano Ballets CD launch

 

POULENC                 Sonata for Four Hands

RACHMANINOFF   Three piece from 6 Morceaux, Op 11

STRAVINSKY            The Rite of Spring

April 17, 2016
09.00

Recording session at the Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

JS BACH

Partita no 4 in D Major, BWV 828

April 16, 2016
09.00

Recording session at the Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

JS BACH

Partita no 2 in c minor, BWV 826

April 14, 2016
19.00

49 Queensgate Terrace, London

A Gala Piano Soirée at the home of Sir Vernon & Lady Ellis

Fundraising concert for the London Piano Festival

with Katya Apekisheva, Noriko Ogawa & Kathryn Stott

For full programme details and ticket information please contact

vernon@vef.org.uk

April 6, 2016
13.00

Richard Attenborough Centre, Leicester University

Lunchtime recital

CHOPIN    Three Nocturnes, Op 9

CHOPIN    Three Nocturnes, Op 15

LISZT         Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude

BEETHOVEN  Sonata in c sharp minor, Op 27 no 2, Moonlight

March 19, 2016
19.30

St James Concert and Assembly Hall, St Peter Port, Guernsey

BRAHMS  Concerto no 2 in B flat Major, Op 83

Guernsey Symphony Orchestra conducted by Richard Dickins

March 8, 2016
09.00

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff

Masterclasses

March 7, 2016
15.00

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff

Masterclasses

January 20, 2016
14.00

Steinway Hall, Marylebone Lane, London

Masterclass

January 10, 2016
19.00

Winchester College, Winchester.

Masterclass

December 19, 2015

Recording session at The Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

JS BACH

Partita no 4 in D Major BWV 829

December 17, 2015

Recording session at The Menuhin Hall, Cobham, Surrey

JS BACH

Partita no 1 in B flat Major BWV 825

Partita no 5 in G Major BWV 829

November 8, 2015
19.30

Marlborough College Concert Series, Marlborough

Piano duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

POULENC           Sonata for four hands

STRAVINSKY     Petrushka

RAVEL                 Rhapsodie Espagnole

TCHAIKOVSKY  Suite from The Nutcracker

October 10, 2015
18.30

Crescendo Foundation, Abbey Road Baptist Church, 16, Abbey road, London

Piano duet recital with Katya Apekisheva

POULENC  Sonata for four hands

DEBUSSY  Petite Suite

BIZET        Jeux d’enfants

RAVEL      Rhapsodie Espagnole

October 6, 2015
20.00

Deutschlandfunk, Kammermusiksaal, Cologne, Germany

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin

BEETHOVEN   Sonata in G Major, Op 30, no 3

KURTAG          Tre pezzi, Op 14e

SCHUMANN    Sonata in a minor, Op 105

JANÁČEK         Sonata

PREVIN            Tango, Song & Dance (2001)

October 4, 2015
11.00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden, Germany

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin

BEETHOVEN   Sonata in G Major, Op 30, no 3

KURTAG          Tre pezzi, Op 14e

SCHUMANN    Sonata in a minor, Op 105

PREVIN            Tango, Song & Dance (2001)

October 2, 2015
20.00

Little Missenden Festival, St John the Baptist Church, Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire

Two piano recital with Katya Apekisheva

STRAVINSKY   Petrushka

BRAHMS  Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56b

RACHMANINOFF  Suite No. 1, Op 5

LUTOSLAWSKI  Paganini Variations

www.little-missenden.org

September 26, 2015
20.30

Roman River Music, St Martin’s Church, West Stockwell Street, Colchester, Essex

SHOSTAKOVITCH  Piano Quintet in g minor, Op 57

SCHNITTKE    Piano Quintet

With Elena Urioste, violin & Alexander Boyd, cello

September 17, 2015
19.30

Leicester International Music Festival, New Walk Museum, Leicester

“Beethoven and the French Connection”

Full programme details and list of artists available at

www.leicesterinternationalmusicfestival.org.uk

September 11, 2015
19.30

Westport Festival of Chamber Music, Westport, Ireland

Three concerts including works by Bach, Schumann, Dvorak & Stravinsky

Full details and venues at www.classicallinks.ie

August 21, 2015
09.00

Piano Summer School, Albignac, Albi, France

Piano masterclasses – 21st-29th of August

www.albignacmusic.com

August 16, 2015
16.00

Restoration House, Rochester, Kent

Solo recital

BEETHOVEN   Sonata in E flat major, Op 27, no 1

JANÁČEK    On an Overgrown Path

BEETHOVEN  Sonata in c sharp minor, Op 27

SCHUBERT   Sonata in B flat major, D 960

July 29, 2015
19.30

St Endellion Summer Festival, Cornwall

BEETHOVEN  Concerto in E flat major, Op 73 “Emperor”

St Endellion Festival Orchestra conducted by Martyn Brabbins

July 27, 2015
11.00

Ryedale Festival, Duncombe Park

BACH   Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

July 23, 2015
19.00

Ryedale Festival, Yorkshire, Castle Howard

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

STRAVINSKY   Petrushka

 

July 21, 2015
21.30

Ryedale Festival, Yorkshire. St Michael’s Church, Malton

Solo recital

CHOPIN   Eight Nocturnes, Op 9, Op 15, Op Posthumous

RAVEL      Gaspard de la Nuit

June 23, 2015
17.30

Imperial College, London

BACH  Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

June 20, 2015
17.00

Midsummer Music, St Mary Magdalene Church, Latimer, Buckinghamshire

BACH  Partita no 5 in G Major, BWV 829

SCHUBERT  – Fantasie in f minor, D 940 with Tim Horton

June 16, 2015
19.30

Ludlow Arts Festival, St Laurence Church, Ludlow, Shropshire

BACH   Goldberg Variations BWV 988

May 20, 2015
19.30

Haslemere Festival, Surrey

Solo recital

GREIG   Six Lyric Pieces

CHOPIN   Four Nocturnes

RAVEL    Gaspard de la Nuit

SCHUBERT  Sonata in B flat major, D 960

May 16, 2015
19.30

Sacconi Quartet Chamber Music Festival, Folkestone

Three concerts on May 16th and 17th

Programme includes

BACH  Keyboard Concerto in d minor, BWV 1052

SCHUBERT  Sonata in B flat major, D 960

GRIEG  Lyric pieces

SHOSTAKOVITCH  Piano Quintet with the Sacconi Quartet

www.sacconi.com/festival

May 5, 2015
19.30

Milton Court, Barbican, London

BRAHMS  Variations on a Theme of Haydn for two pianos, Op 56

BARTOK   Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion

Katya Apekisheva, piano

Pedro Segundo & George English, percussion

May 2, 2015
19.00

Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland

A Wilde Weekend

http://www.discovernorthernireland.com/attachment.aspx?attachmentID=1930

Two Concerts on the 2nd & 3rd of May with Julius Drake, piano, Rachel Roberts, viola & Louise Hopkins, cello

Works by Ravel, Strauss, Schumann & Grieg

April 26, 2015
17.00

Shaftesbury Chamber Music Series, Port Regis School, Dorset

FAURÉ  Violin and Piano Sonata in A Major, Op 13

Ruth Rogers, violin

SCHUBERT   Piano Trio in B Flat, D 898

Katharine Gowers, violin & Adrian Brendel, cello

April 21, 2015
19.30

Ghent, Belgium

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin

BEETHOVEN  Sonata in G, Op 30, no 3

SCHNITTKE   Sonata no1

STRAVINSKY   Divertimento

April 19, 2015
19.30

Künstlerhaus, Boswil, Switzerland

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin

BEETHOVEN  Sonata in G, Op 30, no 3

SCHNITTKE   Sonata no1

STRAVINSKY   Divertimento

April 15, 2015
13.00

Richard Attenborough Centre, Leicester University

Solo recital

GRIEG  Lyric Pieces

SCHUBERT   Sonata in B flat Major, D 960

February 7, 2015
19.30

St Michael’s Church, Highgate

BEETHOVEN    Piano concerto no 1 in C major, Op 15

December 6, 2014
21.00

Orquestra Filarmónica de la UNAM, Sala Nezahuacóyotl. Mexico City

MOZART    Concerto for Two Pianos K365

POULENC  Concerto for Two Pianos

Katya Apekisheva, piano

Jan Latham-Koenig, conductor

December 4, 2014
19.30

Sala Nezahuacóyotl. Mexico City

Two piano recital with Katya Apekisheva

Milhaud  Scaramouche

Rachmaninov  Suite no 2

Stravinsky  Petrushka

November 7, 2014
19.30

Apollon International Chamber Music Festival, Cyprus

Three concerts on 7/8/10 November

With Yura Zhislin, Natalia Lomeiko, Lise Berthaud, Kyril Zlotnikov

Brahms Piano Quartets nos 1 in g minor Op 25 and no 2 in A Major Op 26

Mahler Piano Quartet

Bach Partita no 1 in B flat BWV 825

Rachmaninov  Trio Elegiaque in g minor

October 19, 2014
17.00

The Frick Collection, New York US

Solo recital

Mendelssohn – Variations sérieuses, Op54

Bach – Partita no 4 in D, BWV 828

Nico Muhly – Short Stuff

Nico Muhly – Hudson Cycle

Debussy –  Preludes Book 1

October 9, 2014
19.30

St George’s, Bristol

BBC Radio 3 broadcast with Katya Apekisheva and the BBC Singers

Brahms – Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56

Brahms – German Requiem, Op 45

October 4, 2014
19.30

Wigmore Hall, London

Recital with Augustin Hadelich

Beethoven – Sonata in G, Op 30, no 3

Schnittke – Sonata no 1

Stravinsky – Divertimento

Sarasate – Carmen Fantasy

September 17, 2014

Leicester International Music Festival

” Dvorak and the Bohemians”

17th – 20th of September

Full details of the chamber music programme at –

www.leicesterinternationalfestival.org.uk

September 9, 2014
18.30

Rhinegold Live, Conway Hall, Red Lion Square, London

Solo recital

Mendelssohn – Variations sérieuses, Op54

Bach – Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV 825

Nico Muhly – Short Stuff

Nico Muhly – Hudson Cycle

Debussy – Six Preludes from Book 1

August 23, 2014
11.00

Music in Country Churches, Holy Trinity Church, Blythburgh, Suffolk

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

Stravinsky – Petroushka

Rachmaninoff – Six pieces, Op 11

August 21, 2014
19.30

Machynelleth Festival, The Tabernacle, Wales

Solo recital

Liszt – Années de pèlerinage, Suisse

Schubert – Sonata in A, D 959

August 2, 2014

Masterclasses in Albignac, South West France

www.albignacmusic.com

Course One   – 2nd – 10th of August

July 26, 2014
19.45

Guiting Festival, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

Mozart – Sonata in D for four hands, K 448

Stravinsky – Petroushka

Rachmaninoff – Six pieces, Op 11

Fauré – Dolly Suite, Op 56

July 24, 2014
21.00

Lagrasse Festival, France

Solo recital

Mendelssohn – Variations seriéuses, Op 54

Brahms – Eight piano pieces, Op 76

Bach – Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV  825

Liszt – Four pieces from Années de pèlerinage, Suisse

July 13, 2014
20.00

Ryedale Festival, Duncombe Park,Yorkshire

Recital with Nicholas Daniel, oboe

Works by Bach, Schumann, York Bowen, Pavel Haas and Pasculli

July 3, 2014
19.30

Steinway Hall, London

Private recital for Mont Blanc and Steinways

Mendelssohn – Varations sérieuses, Op 54

Brahms – Three pieces from Op 76

Bach – Partita no 5 in G Major BWV 829

June 22, 2014
19.45

Menuhin Hall, Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham, Surrey

Bartok – Piano sonata

Brahms – Piano Quartet in A Major, Op 26

Alina Ibragimova,violin , Ben Marquise Gilmore, viola, Bartholomew LaFollette, cello

June 20, 2014
19.30

Ludlow Festival, St Laurence’s Church, Ludlow

Two piano recital with Katya Apekisheva

Brahms – Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56

Rachmaninoff – Suite no 2, op 17

Stravinsky – Petrushka

June 19, 2014
19.30

London Pianoforte Series, Wigmore Hall, London

Solo recital

Mendelssohn – Variations sérieuses, Op 54

Brahms – Klavierstücke, Op 76

Bartok – Sonata

Schubert – Sonata in A Major, D 959

June 1, 2014
19.30

Leamington Music, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Recital with Edward Dusinberre, violin

Brahms – Sonata in G Major, Op 78

Bach – Chaconne

Mendelssohn – Variations sérieuses, Op 54

Beethoven – Sonata in c minor, Op 30, no 2

May 22, 2014
13.00

Imperial College, London

Solo recital

Brahms – Klavierstücke, Op 76

Bartok – Sonata

May 17, 2014
19.30

Carducci Festival, Highnam, Gloucestershire

Mozart  – Sonata in G K 379

with Katharine Gowers, violin

Chausson – Concert in D, Op 21

Katharine Gowers and Carducci Quartet

May 16, 2014
19.30

Carducci Festival, Highnam, Gloucestershire

Brahms – Piano Quintet, Op 34

Carducci Quartet

May 14, 2014
19.30

Chamber Classics Unwrapped, Hall One, Kings Place, London

Recital with the Carducci Quartet and Katharine Gowers, violin

Shostakovitch – Piano Quintet in g minor, Op 57

Chausson – Concerto in D for violin, piano and quartet, Op 21

May 11, 2014
14.30

Dillington House, Somerset

Brahms Piano Quintet in f minor, Op 34

Carducci Quartet

April 11, 2014
19.30

Hebden Bridge Piano Festival, Yorkshire

Solo recital

Mendelssohn – Variations sérieuses, Op 54

Brahms – Klavierstücke, Op 76

Bartok – Sonata

Schubert – Sonata in A Major, D 959

April 2, 2014
20.00

deSingel International Arts Campus, Antwerp, Belgium

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin.

Beethoven – Sonata in D, Op 12, no 1

Schumann – Sonata in a minor, Op 105

Janáček – Sonata

Previn – Tango, Song & Dance

April 1, 2014
20.00

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Holland

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin.

Beethoven – Sonata in D, Op 12, no 1

Schumann – Sonata in a minor, Op 105

Janáček – Sonata

Previn – Tango, Song & Dance

March 27, 2014
13.00

New Walk Museum, Leicester

Solo recital

Mendelssohn – Variations sérieuses, Op 54

Schubert – Sonata in A Major, D 959

March 9, 2014
19.30

St Peter’s Church, Marlborough, Wiltshire

Solo recital

Bach – Partita no 5 in G BWV 829

Bach – Partita no 4 in D BWV 828

Schubert – Sonata in A Major, D 959

March 5, 2014
19.30

Hall One, Kings Place, London

Schoenberg – Chamber Symphony, Op 9  version for two pianos

With Alberto Portugheis, piano

February 13, 2014
19.30

Milton Court, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Barbican, London

FACULTY RECITAL

Bach – Goldberg Variations BWV 988

February 5, 2014
13.00

Richard Attenborough Centre, Leicester University, Leicester

Bach – Goldberg Variations BWV 988

January 25, 2014
19.30

St Michael’s Church, Highgate, London

Mozart – Concerto in A Major, K488

Haydn Chamber Orchestra conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth

January 19, 2014
18.00

London Chamber Music Society, Hall One, Kings Place

Two piano recital with Katya Apekisheva and percussionists Pedro Segundo & George England

Debussy  – En blanc et noir

Rachmaninoff – Suite no 2,  Op 17

Bartok – Sonata for two pianos and percussion

January 9, 2014

Recording sessions with Katya Apekisheva, Menuhin Hall, Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham , Surrey. January 9/12/13th

Stravinsky  -The Rite of Spring, Petrushka

Ravel – Mother Goose Suite

December 15, 2013
17.00

Museum of Art, Philadelphia

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin

Beethoven – Sonata in D, Op 12, no 1

Kurtag – Tre pezzi, Op 14

Schumann – Sonata in a minor, Op 105

Janáček – Sonata

Previn – Tango, Song & Dance

December 8, 2013
17.00

The Frick Collection Concert Series, New York

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin.

Beethoven – Sonata in D, Op 12, no 1

Kurtag – Tre pezzi, Op 14

Schumann – Sonata in a minor, Op 105

Janáček – Sonata

Previn – Tango, Song & Dance

November 13, 2013
19.30

Chester Music Society, St Mary’s Centre, Chester

Solo recital

Bach – French Suite no 5 in G, BWV 816

Fauré – Theme and Variations, Op 73

Bach – French Suite no 2 in c minor, BWV 813

Debussy – Pour le Piano

Bach – French Suite no 5 in E, BWV 817

Ravel – Le tombeau de Couperin

October 20, 2013
17.00

Shaftesbury Chamber Music Series, Port Regis School, Shaftesbury, Dorset

Piano duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

Mozart  – Sonata in F Major for four hands, K 497

Rachmaninoff – 6 Morceaux, Op 11

Stravinsky – Petrushka

Fauré – Dolly Suite

September 26, 2013
19.30

Kings Place, Hall One, London

Bach – The Six French Suites

September 24, 2013
13.00

Imperial College, London

Lunchtime recital

Bach – French Suites

September 19, 2013

Leicester International Music Festival, Holy Trinity Church, Leicester

Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd

Full programme details at

www.leicesterinternationalmusicfestival.org.uk

September 8, 2013
18.30

St Mary-at-Hill church, London EC3

Mozart – Concerto in c minor, K491

Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra, conductor Jaques Cohen

September 7, 2013
19.00

St Peter & St Pauls Church, Chatteris, Cambridgeshire

Mozart – Concerto in c minor, K491

Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra, conductor Jaques Cohen

August 22, 2013

Piano Summer School Masterclasses, Ambialet, France

22nd to the 30th of August

August 3, 2013
19.30

Regal Theatre, Minehead, Somerset

Beethoven – Piano concerto no 3 in c minor, Op37

Minehead Festival Orchestra, conductor Richard Dickins

July 31, 2013
19.30

St Endellion Festival, North Cornwall

Beethoven – Piano Concerto no 3 in c minor, Op 37

St Endellion Festival Orchestra, conductor Ryan Wigglesworth

June 26, 2013

Båstad Chamber Music Festival, Sweden

26th – 29th of June

Full programme to be announced

www.bastadkammarmusik.com.

June 22, 2013
13.00

Music at Plush Festival, Plush, Dorset

Mozart – Piano sonata in D K311

Ravel – Tombeau de Couperin

June 21, 2013
19.30

Music at Plush Festival, Plush, Dorset

Britten – Temporal Variations with Nicholas Daniel

Britten – Cello Sonata with Adrian Brendel

Elgar – Piano Quintet with Clio Gould, Thomas Gould, Jonathan Morton and Adrian Brendel

www.musicatplush.net

June 9, 2013
11.00

University of Essen, Germany

Recital with Christoph Richter, cello

Schumann – Fantasiestücke, Op73

Mendelssohn – Sonata in D, Op58

Beethoven – Sonata in A, Op 69

May 12, 2013
19.30

Wigmore Hall, London

Recital with David Cohen, cello

Schubert  – Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor  D 821

Britten    – Cello Sonata in C, Op 65

Ian Wilson  – The little Spanish prison

Schnittke  –  Suite in Old Style

May 2, 2013
19.30

Kings Place, London

Bach – Partita no 3 in a minor  BWV 827

Bach – Partita no 5 in G Major  BWV 829

Bach – Partita no 6 in e minor  BWV 830

April 27, 2013
11.00

The Castle Hotel, Taunton

Elgar – Piano Quintet in a minor, Op 84

The Aronowitz Ensemble

April 17, 2013
13.00

Richard Attenborough Centre, Leicester University, Leicester

Bach – Partita no 3 in a minor, BWV 827

Brahms – Piano Pieces, Op 76

Ravel – Le tombeau de Couperin

March 24, 2013
13.00

Institut français, 17, Queensbury Place, London SW7

Piano duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

Ravel – Mother Goose Suite

Poulenc – Sonata for four hands

Stravinsky – The Rite of Spring

www.itsallaboutpiano.co.uk

March 21, 2013
19.30

Kings Place, London

Bach – Partita no 1 in B flat BWV 825
Bach – Partita no 2 in c minor BWV 826
Bach – Partita no 4 in D Major BWV 828

March 18, 2013
19.00

1901 Arts Club, Waterloo, London

Bach – Petri   “Sheep may safely graze”

Bach – Partita no 2 in c minor BWV 826
Bach – Partita no 4 in D Major BWV 828

www.1901artsclub.com

March 7, 2013
13.00

Imperial College, London

Bach – Partitas

No 1 in B flat, BWV 825

No 4 in D, BWV 828

February 22, 2013
19.30

Wigmore Hall, London

Brahms – Piano Quintet Op 34

Takács Quartet

February 9, 2013
19.30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Grieg – Piano Concerto in a minor, op 16

Leicester Symphony Orchestra, conductor John Andrews

February 7, 2013
13.00

Holy Trinity Church, Regent St, Leicester

Brahms – Piano Quintet, Op 34

Heath Quartet

December 9, 2012
15.00

Harborough Bank, Worcestershire

Bach – Goldberg Variations BWV 988

December 3, 2012
20.00

Trieste, Italy

Recital with Augustin Hadelich, violin.

November 25, 2012
14.00

Wigmore Hall, London

Sir Claus Moser 90th Birthday Concert

Mozart Sonata in G Major K. 379 with Katharine Gowers, violin

November 24, 2012
19.30

Clare Hall, Hershel Road, Cambridge

Brahms – The Three Violin Sonatas

with Priya Mitchell, violin

November 16, 2012
19.30

Szczecin Philharmonic, Poland

Beethoven – Concerto N0 4 in G major, OP 58

Szczecin Philharmonic

November 8, 2012
19.30

Menuhin Hall, Menuhin School, Cobham, Surrey

Recital with Mark Padmore

Schumann   – Liederkreis Op 39

Fauré  – Melodies

Britten – Winter Words

November 6, 2012
19.30

Wells, Somerset

Shostakovitch – Piano Quintet

with the Carducci String Quartet

October 11, 2012
19.30

Little Missenden Festival, Buckinghamshire

Two piano recital with Katya Apekisheva

Mozart – Sonata in D Major K448

Debussy  – En blanc et noir

Stravinsky  – The Rite of Spring

October 4, 2012
19.30

Kings Place, Hall One, London

Nicholas Daniel 50th Birthday – Concert 2

To include works by Mozart, Schubert, Janáček and Haas

October 3, 2012
19.30

Kings Place, Hall One, London

Nicholas Daniel 50th Birthday – Concert 1

To include works by Mozart, Schubert, Janáček and Haas

September 22, 2012
19.30

Sarratt Music Festival, Hertfordshire

Haffner Wind Ensemble

Mozart  – Quintet in E flat major, K452

Roussel  – Divertissement

Poulenc –  Sextet

September 13, 2012

Leicester International Music Festival

New Walk Museum

13th-16th of September

www.leicesterinternationalmusicfestival.org.uk

August 25, 2012
22.00

Machynlleth Festival, The Tabernacle, Museum of Modern Art, Powys, Wales

Bach  –  Goldberg Variations BWV 988

August 10, 2012

Ambialet Priory, Tarn Valley, France

Piano Summer School  10th-18th August www.ambialetmusic.com

August 5, 2012
15.00

Cratfield, Suffolk. Blyth Valley Chamber Music

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

Mozart – Sonata in C  K 521

Schubert  – Fantasie in f minor D940

Stravinsky – The Rite of Spring

August 1, 2012
19.30

St Endellion Festival, Cornwall

Beethoven – Concerto no 4 in G Major, Op 58

St Endellion Festival Orchestra, conductor Ryan Wigglesworth

July 13, 2012
11.30

Cheltenham Festival – Pump Room

Debussy – Vioin Sonata with Katharine Gowers

Kurt Weill – Intermezzo for solo piano

July 12, 2012
19.00

Cheltenham Festival, Parabola Arts Centre

WW1 Piano and Poetry

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

Debussy  – En blanc et noir for two pianos

and works by Stravinsky, Bridge, Debussy and Ravel

Katya Apekisheva, piano    Benedict Cumberbatch, reader    Margot van Bers Streeter, historian

July 8, 2012
19.30

Garsington Manor, Oxfordshire

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva, piano

Mozart – Adagio and Fugue in c minor K546

Rachmaninoff  – Suite no 2  Op 17

Ravel   – La Valse

Stravinsky  – The Rite of Spring

July 7, 2012
19.30

Harrow School, Middlesex

Gershwin   Rhapsody in Blue with Trinity Orchestra

June 30, 2012
20.00

Thaxted Festival, Essex

Solo recital

Schumann  Carnaval, Op 9

Bach  Goldberg Variations BWV 988

June 24, 2012
17.00

Shaftesbury Chamber Music Series, Port Regis School, Dorset

Schubert  “Trout” Quintet  D667

Fauré  Piano Quartet no 1 in c minor  Op15

June 22, 2012
19.30

Dore Abbey Music Festival, Herefordshire

Duo recital with Katya Apekisheva

Mozart – Sonata in C  K 521

Schubert  – Fantasie in f minor D940

Stravinsky – The Rite of Spring

June 19, 2012
19.30

French Institute, South Kensington, London

Solo recital

Bach     Partita no 5 in G major, BWV 829

Schumann  Carnaval Op 9

Kurtag  Jatekok (selection)

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin

June 17, 2012
19.30

St Peter’s Church, Marlborough, Wiltshire

Solo recital

Schumann  Carnaval, Op 9

Bach  Goldberg Variations BWV 988

May 27, 2012
10.00

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Lecture Recital Room

Masterclass for the London Suzuki Group

May 20, 2012
11.30

Wigmore Hall, London

Coffee Concert with Chloe Hanslip, violin

Pärt  Fratres

Schubert  Fantasie in C Major, D 934

Strauss   Sonata in E flat, Op 18

May 18, 2012
19.30

Naunton Music Society. St Andrew’s Church, Naunton, Gloucestershire

Recital with Chloe Hanslip, violin.

Pärt    Fratres

Schubert  Fantasie in C Major, D 934

Ravel     Sonata in G

Strauss   Sonata in E flat, Op 18

May 17, 2012
13.00

Imperial College, London

Recital with Chloe Hanslip, violin

Pärt  Fratres

Schubert  Fantasie in C Major, D 934

May 2, 2012

Four Piano Quartet concerts in Feldkirchen, Austria 2nd-5th of May

With Berit Cardas – violin, Klaus Christa – viola & Bjørg Vaernes-Lewis cello

Programme to include Brahms g minor Quartet Op 25

April 18, 2012
19.30

Kings Place, Hall One, London

Brahms Unwrapped Series

Works for two pianos and four hands with Katya Apekisheva

Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56

Sixteen Waltzes Op 39

Hungarian Dances (selection)

Piano concerto no 1 in d minor, Op15    (Brahms’ arrangement for piano duet)

Click here for interview and performance of the Hungarian Dance no 1 in g minor

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KTkxQwwu2Ac

March 28, 2012
13.00

University of Leicester, Richard Attenborough Centre

Solo recital

Bach     Partita no 5 in G major, BWV 829

Bartok   Sonata (1926)

Schumann   Carnaval, Op 9

March 20, 2012
19.30

Trinity College, Cambridge

Recital with Nicholas Daniel, oboe and Priya Mitchell, violin

Programme to include music by Bach, York Bowen and Robin Holloway

March 17, 2012
21.00

Recitals in Italy with Julian Rachlin, violin

TERAMO – Sala Polifunzionale della Provincia  17/03/12

ROMA – Teatro Olimpico  18/03/12

AREZZO – Auditorium Arezzo Fiere e Congressi  19/03/12

Sonatas by Beethoven, Brahms and Debussy

March 1, 2012
19.30

Kings Place, Hall One, London

Brahms Unwrapped Series

Four Ballades, Op 10

Sonata no 2 in f sharp minor, Op 2

Sonata for piano and viola in f minor Op 120, no 1 with Philip Dukes

February 26, 2012
15.00

Huntingdon Hall, Worcester

Solo recital

Schumann  Kinderszenen Op 15

Brahms     Sonata no 2 in f sharp minor, Op 2

Schubert   Sonata in B Flat Major, D 960

January 26, 2012
13.00

Imperial College, London

Solo recital

Schumann  Kinderszenen, Op 15

Brahms   Sonata no 2 in f sharp minor, Op 2

November 3, 2011
13.00

New Walk Museum, Leicester

Brahms    Sonata no 2 in f sharp minor, Op 2

Schumann  Faschingswank aus Wien, Op 26

October 30, 2011
15.00

Harborough Bank, Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcestershire

Solo recital

Brahms  Sonata no 2 in f sharp minor, Op 2

Schumann   Faschingswank aus Wien, Op 26

Schubert    Sonata in A Major, D959

September 23, 2011

New Ross Piano Festival, County Wexford, Ireland

Three concerts of duo repertoire with Katya Apekisheva and Finghin Collins

23rd to the 25th of September

www.newrosspianofestival.com

September 17, 2011
19.30

King’s Place, London

Mozart – works for two pianos and

Duets with Katya Apekisheva

September 15, 2011

Leicester Festival – New Walk Museum

Three concerts on the 15th,16th and 18th of September

September 10, 2011
19.30

Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham, Surrey

Menuhin School Friend’s Concert

with Paul Watkins, cello

September 4, 2011
17.00

Restoration House, Rochester, Kent

Schubert   Sonata in B flat major D.960.

Schwanengesang D957 with William Morgan, tenor

August 20, 2011

Ambialet, France

Piano Summer School

20th to the 28th of August

www.ambialetmusic.com

August 5, 2011

Elverum Festival, Norway

Five concerts between the 5th and 12th of August

July 27, 2011

St Endellion Summer Festival, North Cornwall

Three concerts between the 27th of  July and 3rd of August.

Details to be announced

June 26, 2011
19.30

St Paul’s Church, Southfields, London

Beethoven concerto no 4, Op 58

WSO, conductor Robin Browning

June 17, 2011
19.30

Music at Plush, Dorset

Chamber music festival – three concerts on June 17th, 18th & 19th

www.musicatplush.net

May 27, 2011
19.30

Highnam, Gloucestershire

Carducci Festival

Dvorak   Piano Quintet Op 81 with the Carducci Quartet

May 21, 2011
11.00

Music in Country Churches Festival, Bampton Oxfordshire

Duet recital with Katya Apekisheva

Works by Mozart, Ravel and Brahms

May 12, 2011
1930

Wigmore Hall, London

Solo recital

Bach  –  Partita no 6 in e minor BWV 830

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

Schubert – Sonata in a minor, D 845

April 13, 2011
13.00

Embrace Arts, Richard Attenborough Centre, Leicester

Solo recital

Bach  –  Partita no 6 in e minor BWV 830

Schubert – Sonata in a minor, D 845

March 27, 2011
1100

Blackheath Concert Halls, London

Solo recital

Bach  –  Partita no 6 in e minor BWV 830

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

Schubert – Sonata in a minor, D 845

March 25, 2011
1930

Square Chapel, Halifax, Yorkshire

Solo recital

Bach  –  Partita no 6 in e minor BWV 830

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

Schubert – Sonata in a minor, D 845

March 13, 2011
11.00

King’s Place, London

Mozart duets with Katya Apekisheva

March 10, 2011
1300

Imperial College, London

Duet recital with Katya Apekisheva.

Mozart sonatas for four hands

March 3, 2011
1930

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London

Music Hall

Ravel – Piano Trio

Schumann – Piano Quartet

With Pierre Doumenge, cello and students from GSMD tbc

February 13, 2011
10.30

Stanley Library, Girton College, Cambridge University

Masterclass for Cambridge Suzuki Young Musicians

February 10, 2011
19.30

St Peter’s Church, Marlborough

Solo recital

Bach  –  Partita no 6 in e minor BWV 830

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

Schubert – Sonata in a minor, D 845

February 6, 2011
1830

King’s Place, Hall One London

London Chamber Music Society

Two piano recital with Katya Apekisheva

Milhaud – Scaramouche

Rachmaninoff – Suite no 1

Ravel – La Valse

Stravinsky – The Rite of Spring

February 3, 2011
1930

Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham, Surrey

Dvorak – Piano Quintet, Op 81

With the Wihan Quartet

February 1, 2011
12.30

Musée d’Orsay, Paris

Solo recital

Schumann – Papillons, Op 2

Fauré –  Three Barcarolles

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

January 18, 2011
1930

Wigmore Hall, London

Recital with Julian Rachlin, violin/viola

Beethoven – Sonata no 6 in A, Op 30, no 1

Brahms – Sonata in E flat, Op 120, no 2

Shostakovitch/Auerbach  – Preludes

Fauré  – Sonata in A, Op 13

January 17, 2011
1930

49, Queen’s Gate Terrace, London

Recital with Julian Rachlin, violin/viola

Beethoven – Sonata no 6 in A, Op 30, no 1

Brahms – Sonata in E flat, Op 120, no 2

Shostakovitch/Auerbach  – Preludes

Fauré  – Sonata in A, Op 13

January 13, 2011
2000

Turner Sims Concert Hall, University of Southampton

Solo recital

Bach  –  Partita no 6 in e minor BWV 830

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

Fauré –  Three Barcarolles

Bach  – Partita no 2 in c minor BWV 826

December 5, 2010
1500

Stansted Music Club, St John’s Church, Stansted Mountfitchet

Solo recital

Bach  –  Partita no 6 in e minor BWV 830

Debussy – Images Book 1

Schumann – Papillons, Op 2

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

November 25, 2010
2000

Levens Hall, Kendall, Cumbria

Solo recital

Bach – Partita no 2 in c minor, BWV 826

Schumann – Papillons, Op 2

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

November 21, 2010
1500

Harborough Bank, Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcester

Solo recital

Bach  –  Partita no 6 in e minor BWV 830

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

Fauré –  Three Barcarolles

Bach  – Partita no 2 in c minor BWV 826

November 17, 2010
1930

Bath Mozart Festival. Assembly Rooms

Schumann  Album Leaves

with Roger Vignoles, Christine Rice, Juliet Stevenson and the Gould Piano Trio

www.bathmozartfest.org.co.uk

November 11, 2010
13.00

Imperial College, London

Solo recital

Bach – Partita no 2 in c minor BWV 826

Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

October 31, 2010
1100

Allgemeine Musikgesellschaft, Basle Switzerland

Schubert – Piano Quintet in A, The Trout, D667

With Natasha Lomeiko, Yura Zhislin, David Cohen and Ha-Young Jun

www.konzerte-basel.ch

October 7, 2010
1300

Leicester, New Walk Museum

Duet recital with Katya Apekisheva, piano

Ravel – Mother Goose Suite

Stravinsky – The Rite of Spring

September 20, 2010
September 20th - 26th

IMS Prussia Cove, Cornwall.

OPEN CHAMBER MUSIC

Enesco   Piano Quartet no 2.

Fauré      Piano Trio

For concert details please visit      www.i-m-s.org.uk

September 16, 2010
Various

Leicester Festival, New Walk Museum

16th and 17th of September

Three concerts. Please see –

www.leicesterinternationalmusicfestival.org.uk/

September 10, 2010
1930

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Andrew Geddes Memorial Concert.

In aid of the Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Works by Schubert, Franck, Bach and Ravel.

With Natalie Clein, Katya Apekisheva and Katharine Gowers

September 3, 2010
1930

Music at Plush, Dorset

Elgar Piano Quintet and works by

Haydn, Beethoven and Liszt

3rd – 4th September

www.musicatplush.net

August 28, 2010
1930

Machynlleth Festival, MOMA, Wales

Chausson Concert with Katharine Gowers and

The Elias String Quartet

www.momawales.org.uk

August 26, 2010
1300

Machynlleth Festival, MOMA, Wales

Recital with Katharine Gowers (violin)

Sonatas by Janacek and Franck

www.momawales.org.uk

August 14, 2010
1930

Michael House, Cambridge

Recital with Edward Dunisberre (violin)

Sonatas by Mozart, Brahms and Stainer

August 3, 2010
various

Ambialet Piano Summer School

Music at Ambialet

3rd – 11th August

www.ambialetmusic.com

July 5, 2010

Fauré – recording sessions

Wyastone, Nimbus Concert Hall

Monmouthshire

June 19, 2010
1930

Proms at St Jude’s, Hampstead Garden Suburb

Schumann concerto

Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra

Conductor – Robert Max

www.promsatstjudes.org.co.uk

May 30, 2010
1130

Wigmore Hall, London

Coffee Concert with Edward Dusinberre (violin)

Sonatas by Mozart and Franck

May 23, 2010
1300

The Sage, Gateshead, Newcastle

Recital with Augustin Hadelich (violin)

Beethoven, Debussy, Stravinsky

May 8, 2010

Opera House, Hanoi, Vietnam

April 21, 2010
19.30

Wigmore Hall

London
London Pianoforte Series – Bach, Debussy, Fauré and Brahms

April 14, 2010
13.00

University of Leicester

Richard Attenborough Centre
Recital – Bach and Brahms

March 31, 2010
1900

St Mary Magdalen, Regent’s Park

London

Recital – Bach and Brahms

February 18, 2010
13.00

Imperial College

Exhibition Road
Recital – Brahms

February 13, 2010
19.30

De Montfort Hall

Leicester
Brahms – Concerto no 2 in B flat with Leicester Symphony Orchestra
conductor Jason Lai

February 7, 2010
19.30

Square Chapel

Halifax
Recital – Bach, Debussy, Fauré and Brahms

February 6, 2010
15.00

University of York

Recital with Louise Hopkins, cello
Beethoven, Saint-Saens and Faure

January 18, 2010
19.30

Wigmore Hall

London
Elgar quintet with the Carducci Quartet

January 14, 2010
20.00

Zipper Hall

Los Angeles

January 12, 2010
20.00

The Huntingdon Library

San Marino

January 10, 2010
15.00

Temple Beth Torah

Ventura

January 8, 2010

Camerata Pacifica Chamber Music Series

California, USA
Ravel, Macmillan, Wilson and Janáček
www.cameratapacifica.org

January 8, 2010
13.00 and 19.00

Music Academy of the West

Hahn Hall, Santa Barbara

December 5, 2009
19.30

Wigmore Hall

London
Fauré with the Nash Ensemble

November 29, 2009
17.00

Shaftesbury Chamber Music Series

Port Regis School
Recital with Adrian Brendel, cello Grieg and Shostakovitch

November 28, 2009
19.30

Memorial concert for Angela Haigh

The Downs School, Colwall, Worcestershire
Bach concerto in f minor, with Volante Strings

November 22, 2009
15.00

Turner Sims Concert Hall

University of Southampton
Recital with Chloe Hanslip,violin. Ravel, Franck, Chausson, Poulenc
www.turnersims.co.uk

November 17, 2009
19.30

Leeds International Concert Series

“The Venue”, Leeds College of Music
Recital with Chloe Hanslip, violin. Ravel, Franck, Chausson

November 10, 2009
19.30

Cardiff College of Music

Cardiff, Wales
Elgar quintet with the Carducci Quartet

November 8, 2009
15.00

Harborough Bank

Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcester
Recital – Bach, Debussy, Fauré

October 24, 2009
19.30

Restoration House

Rochester, Kent
Recital – Bach and Schubert

October 13, 2009
19.30

Whelprigg House

Kirkby Lonsdale, Cumbria
Recital – Bach, Schumann, Fauré, Debussy

October 6, 2009
13.00

Imperial College

Hammersmith Campus
Recital – Bach and Schumann

October 2, 2009
19.45

Oxford Chamber Music Festival

University Church
Stravinsky “The Rite of Spring” with Katya Apekisheva piano
www.ocmf.net

September 27, 2009
11.00-17.00

Masterclass for the British Susuki Institute

The Ley’s School, Cambridge

September 12, 2009
19.30

IMS concert

St John’s Church, Lemon Street, Truro
Elgar piano quintet

September 7, 2009

International Musician’s Seminar

Prussia Cove, Cornwall

September 3, 2009

Dorset Music Society

Duet recital with Katya Apekisheva piano

August 27, 2009

Machynlleth Festival

Wales
Duet recital with Katya Apekisheva, piano – Ravel, Stravinsky

August 8, 2009

Elverum Festival, Norway

Chamber music with the Vertavo Quartet and friends

July 29, 2009

Music in Country Churches Festival

Duet recital with Katya Apekisheva piano – Schubert and Stravinsky

July 29, 2009

Castelfranc Piano Summer School

France

June 27, 2009

Aldeburgh Festival

Recital with Nicholas Daniel, oboe

June 25, 2009

Charles Tomlinson Griffes gala concert

Wigmore Hall, London
with Michael Lewin and friends

June 5, 2009

Midsummer Music

Latimer, Buckinghamshire

May 19, 2009

Haslemere Festival

St Christophers Church, Haslemere
Bach, Schubert & Mussorgsky Solo Recital

May 12, 2009

Imperial College

London
Bach and Schumann

April 18, 2009

Wigmore Hall

London
Wigmore Hall, Bach, Fauré, Debussy, Chopin

April 4, 2009

Holkham Hall

Wells-next-the-Sea
Bach, Fauré, Debussy, Chopin

March 21, 2009

Fauré and Schumann piano quartets

With Lendvai String Trio